Quebec Immigration

IMMIGRATION TO QUEBEC

Quebec seeks to attract qualified workers in many fields and is responsible for selecting immigrants who wish to settle in the province of Quebec.

Quebec Immigration has the following categories:

Permanent Workers Temporary Workers Foreign Students
Family Reunification Business People Humanitarian Immigration

Permanent Workers:

Quebec’s Skilled worker immigration program has four main objectives:

  • To increase the proportion of francophone immigration
  • To maximize the economic benefits of selection
  • To manage the volume of immigration in terms of Quebec’s needs and capacity for integration
  • To select skilled workers who are more adaptable to the international labor market.

Quebec bases its selection on a Grid of factors for which points are awarded for education, skills, language knowledge and age. An applicant also has to obtain a Certificate de Selection du Quebec before applying for Permanent Residence in Canada.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program:

If you are thinking about moving to Canada to live and work and have your sights set on moving to Quebec you may want to try to immigrate under the Quebec skilled worker visa program.

The Quebec selection system is for Skilled Workers who intend to reside in the Province of Quebec and are selected based upon a different set of criteria than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.

The Quebec skilled worker visa is very similar to the Canadian Skilled Worker visa in that they are both based on a points based assessment of skills, education, age, work experience and more.

To qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, you must meet minimum work experience requirements and show that you have the funds required to support yourself. In addition, you must earn sufficient points in the selection factors to get a pass mark. Currently, a single applicant must meet or exceed a pass mark of 50 points, whereas an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner requires at least 59 points.

Your application will be assessed on the following criteria: education, equivalent of Quebec Diploma, area of training, second specialty, work experience, proficiency in French and/or English, age, previous stays and visits to the province of Quebec, ties to Quebec, your spouse/partner profile and credentials, your children, validated offers of employment etc.

The eligibility criteria to be selected as an immigrant worker are:

  • Possess at least a diploma that matches up to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies in accordance with the Québec education system,
  • Attained training and occupational skills that will help in the job market
  • A foreign diploma or Training leading to the practice of a regulated profession or Trade in Quebec
  • Obtained work experience in their field
  • Have a valid employment offer
  • Obtained adequate knowledge of French B2/English CLB 5 and produce relevant Test results
  • Sufficient financial resources for settlement purpose
  • Genuine intention to live in Quebec

Quebec Selection Grid:

Skilled workers destined to Quebec are assessed against the Quebec selection grid, which differs from the Federal selection grid:

  • Quebec’s point system gives more weight to labor market factors such as education, language ability and employability and occupation mobility (EMP)
  • Points under the EMP factor take account of an applicant’s education, work experience, age, language ability and knowledge of Quebec
  • Primary condition of concern is how well the immigrant will adapt to living within Quebec.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the selection system. Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate.

Quebec immigration system is based on a “Certificate system”. Applicants are required to submit an initial application and if successful, the government of Quebec will issue a Certificate of Selection.

The holder of a Quebec Certificate of Selection has to then meet Federal immigration requirements and procedures, such as a medical and security checks in order to receive a Permanent resident visa.

The Government of Canada is responsible for the admission of workers wishing to settle on its territory. It admits those workers that Quebec has selected. The selected applicant must apply for permanent residence and successfully pass a medical examination and the required security checks. Permanent residence is granted upon arrival in Quebec.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT

Every year a number of international students study at colleges and universities in Quebec. Quebec ranks third in terms Foreign Student Flows by Destination after Ontario and British Columbia.

Québec universities offer a quality of instruction corresponding to that of other universities but at a much lower cost. A degree from a Québec university is renowned and offers international students access to employment opportunities around the world.

Since Canada has two levels of government, Federal and Provincial, all international students who wish to pursue their studies in Québec for a period of more than six months, must obtain a Québec Certificate of Acceptance (CAQ), and a Canadian Study Permit before proceeding to Canada.

The Québec Certificate of Acceptance must be obtained before the Canadian Immigration Services can issue a Study Permit. In order to obtain a Study Permit, the visa application process should be started immediately upon receipt of the Letter of admission from the respective University or College.

Educational Credentials:

Applicants educational credentials must be equivalent to those required of Québec students in order to be admitted to a Québec educational institution.

Undergraduate level: Should have the equivalent of a Diploma of pre-university college studies (DCS), which recognizes two years of schooling following secondary school, i.e. 13 years in all.

College level: Should have earned the equivalent of a Diploma of Secondary Studies (DSS), which recognizes 11 years of schooling.

Language Ability: One must have sufficient language skills to be able to complete the program successfully.

Note: Other requirements may also apply. An applicant should contact the institution to find out the specific admission requirements pertaining to the program of study they are interested in.

Immigration To Quebec

International Students who are living in Quebec may be eligible for the Quebec Experience Class who must fulfill the following requirements:

  • Must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education
  • Must have studied in Quebec for at least two years
  • Must prove that they have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.
  • Eligible candidates given a Certificate of Selection of Québec (CSQ), which is Quebec’s nomination certificate.
  • After obtaining Certificate of Selection of Québec (CSQ), one can apply for Permanent Residence

Family Reunification

A Quebec resident can sponsor a close relative by meeting the necessary conditions such as:

  • Sponsor is a Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident
  • Sponsored person must belong to the family class
  • Sign an Undertaking with the Quebec Government to support a sponsored person
  • Satisfy other relevant requirements

Business Immigration

The Quebec Business Immigration program seeks applicants with business, management, or self-employed experience and offers the following programs:

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

The Quebec Entrepreneur Program

The Quebec Self Employed Program

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

Quebec Investor Requirements:

  • Investor has three years of management experience in a lawful and profitable agricultural, industrial or commercial enterprise, in a government or international body
  • Possesses a personal net worth of $1,600,000 CAD accumulated through lawful economic activities.
  • Undertake to invest $800,000 CAD for five years, in a prescribed investment which is guaranteed by The Government of Quebec
  • Reimbursement of $800,000 CAD after 5 years without interest
  • Factors such as Age, education, professional training, language skills will be assessed
  • One must state an intention to settle in Quebec;
  • Application Processing Fee $ 15000

Once approved the Quebec destined applicant will receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) that allows an individual to acquire Canadian Permanent Residence once Federal security and medical background checks have been completed.

The Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Quebec Entrepreneur Requirements:

  • Possess a personal net worth of $300,000 acquired legally
  • Entrepreneur has two years of management experience in a business they either owned or controlled
  • Be willing and be able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec of at least $ 100000 value that will be managed by the applicant
  • Create at least one job in Quebec
  • Participate in daily management and operations of the business
  • Have advanced Intermediate French language ability
  • Have sufficient settlement funding to cover cost of the applicant’s first 3 months of living expenses in Quebec.
  • Factors such as Age, education, professional training, language skills and knowledge of Quebec will be assessed
  • Application Processing Fee $ 1045

Once approved, the application proceeds to Federal security and medical verifications followed by visa issuance with mandatory terms and conditions imposed.

The Quebec Self Employed Program

Quebec Self Employed Requirements:

  • Create your own job by practicing a Profession or Trade
  • Have two years of applicable experience in the Profession/ Trade he/she intends to practice in Quebec
  • Possess a personal net worth of $100,000 that is legally obtained
  • Factors such as Age, education, professional training, language skills and knowledge of Quebec will be assessed
  • Have sufficient settlement funding
  • Come to Quebec to create employment for applicant by practicing a profession
  • Application Processing Fee $ 1045

All applicants must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada and have the intention of settling in Quebec following their acceptance.

Wesley Immigration Consultants