Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad AP in India
Canadian Immigration Consultants in India
Canada Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanadian Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanada Immigration Consultants (AP) India

SKILLED WORKER


A prospective immigrant’s application is assessed primarily on their qualifications, skills and experience in the occupation they intend to pursue in Canada and who have the potential of become economically established in Canada.

The main purpose for encouraging this category of immigration is to attract people with valuable education and employment skills who will contribute to Canada's economic growth and development.

The Federal skilled worker class is point based and confers permanent resident status to applicants who are able to demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada. Prospective applicants are assessed under 6 factors and numerous sub factors of assessment providing for a total of 100 points. The main factors are: Education, language, experience, age, arranged employment, & adaptability.

Canada defines a list of occupations open to prospective immigrants based on the needs of Canada’s labor market, which is listed in the National Occupations Classification Manual 2011. (http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/English/NOC/2011/Welcome.aspx)

Successful applicants must receive a minimum of 67 points with at least one year of experience within the past 10 years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC). These selection criteria are as follows:

1

Education:

Maximum

25 Points

2

Official Languages:

Maximum

28 Points

3

Experience:

Maximum

15 Points

4

Arranged Employment:

Maximum

10 Points

5

Age:

Maximum

12 Points

6

Adaptability:

Maximum

10 Points

 

TOTAL POINTS:

Maximum

100 Points

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS:

67 Points


Applicants who do not meet the applicable pass mark may be accepted under the positive discretion provisions of the regulations. A visa officer has a general discretion to issue an immigrant visa to an applicant who has less than 67 points if the applicant can show that he has a great chance and ability of becoming successfully established in Canada.

Skilled Worker Criteria:
To be accepted as a Skilled Worker, applicants must meet these Criteria:
  • Be in the age group of 18-47 years
  • Hold a University degree or a trade / technical diploma.
  • Have at least one year of working experience.
  • Intended Occupation should be in accordance with the General Occupations List
  • Proficiency in either English or French Language - High proficiency in English is mandatory. If you also speak French, your chances of qualifying will increase. You will be required to provide conclusive proof of your language skills in the form of a Language Test such as IELTS.
  • Demographic factor as set by the Canadian government
  • Close relatives in Canada if any;
  • Possess the required settlement funding for at least 6 months
  • Earn enough points in the six selection factors to meet the pass mark.
  • Personal suitability - refers to a person's adaptability, motivation, initiative and resourcefulness to be able to settle in Canada

Skilled workers category is the most popular for immigration to Canada.

Canada Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
Applicants applying under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) must get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) of their completed foreign educational credentials.
An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is used to verify that your foreign degree, diploma, certificate is valid and equal to a completed credential in Canada.
When you apply as a federal skilled worker with a foreign educational credential, an original ECA report must:

  • Be included with your application along with proof of your foreign credential
  • Not be more than five years old on the date that CIC gets your application &
  • Prove your education credential is equal to a completed Canadian one.

If you plan to work in an occupation that is regulated in Canada, you should contact the regulatory authority in the province where you plan to live.
Your education must be assessed against Canadian standards by one of the organizations designated by Citizenship & Immigration Canada. The designated organizations for Educational Credential Assessments are:

Comparative Education Service: University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies

http://learn.utoronto.ca/international-professionals/comparative-education-service-ces

International Credential Assessment Service of Canada

http://www.icascanada.ca/fsw/

World Education Services

http://www.wes.org/ca/fswp/

Medical Council of Canada.

http://mcc.ca/home/


This is a mandatory requirement that all Federal Skilled Worker program applicants have their educational qualifications assessed for authenticity and equivalency against Canadian standards.

Licensing Requirements:
Note: Before you immigrate, you should learn as much as possible about working in Canada related to your intended occupation and become familiar with the Canadian job market. Occupations are often governed by Provincial licensing requirements, which applicants must meet prior to taking up employment in a particular occupation in Canada.

Applicants who apply for assessment in an occupation with licensing restrictions in a particular province are hence encouraged to contact the various licensing bodies to become aware of the obligations and related requirements to practice in a particular profession.

See: Settlement Plan


Proper presentation of your application is a critical aspect for your success. We can support you with preparation and submission of your application for Permanent Residence in Canada. We will counsel you all the way through the process until you become a Permanent Residence of Canada.

We are Licensed Immigration Consultants authorized by the Canadian Government to advise, represent and consult on Immigration matters bearing Membership No: R416183 from the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council. www.iccrc-crcic.ca

We encourage you to fill out our Free Assessment form and will get in touch with you with the best available options for you.

QUEBEC:
The Quebec government and the Government of Canada have an agreement that allows Quebec to select immigrants who best meet its own immigration needs. Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec is able to establish its own immigration requirements and select immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec.

See: Quebec Immigration

Guidelines on Processing Federal Skilled Workers

 

List of Eligible Occupations as on May 2013
The List of Occupations identified is drawn up based on Canada’s labour market needs.

 

A Skilled worker application is eligible for processing under the Federal Skilled worker category if an applicant:

  • Has an offer of Arranged employment, OR
  • Be a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the following occupations listed:

National Occupation Classification:
0211 Engineering managers
1112 Financial and investment analysts
2113 Geoscientists and Oceanographers
2131 Civil engineers
2132 Mechanical engineers
2134 Chemical engineers
2143 Mining engineers
2144 Geological engineers
2145 Petroleum engineers
2146 Aerospace engineers
2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
2154 Land surveyors
2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers
2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
3142 Physiotherapists
3143 Occupational Therapists
3211 Medical laboratory technologists
3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants
3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
3215 Medical radiation technologists
3216 Medical sonographers
3217 Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists.


NOTE: The occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (Managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (Professional occupations) or B (Technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.


If an applicant meets these minimum requirements, the application will then be accessed on the six selection factors in the Skilled worker points grid as listed above. Work experience must fall within the National Occupational Classification List such as NOC O, A or B.


Federal Skilled worker applications that do not meet the eligibility criteria outlined above will not be processed.


However, if an applicant is not eligible in any of the Ocupations Demand list, they may qualify under another program. For instance, applicants who are not eligible for the Federal skilled category may qualify under Provincial Nominee Program or as Temporary foreign workers which could then lead them to Permanent residency through the Canadian Experience class.Thus, there are many other options to immigrate to Canada.

Updated: 15.11.2013


A New Beginning

Canada wants to attract new immigrants on an annual basis with the emphasis firmly focused on immigrants with economic and professional skills from every part of the world.

In Canada you can start a new life, with never-ending opportunities ahead of you. We will help you plan your transition to the new way of life in Canada carefully, patiently and knowledgably.

We encourage you to fill out our Free Evaluation form

Professional counseling by people who have lived, studied & worked in Canada!
Print

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Please scan the following QR Code to verify our regulated status with the ICCRC, Canada.

ICCRC Membership Number is R416183


Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad

Canada Immigration Consultants India
Canada immigration student visa consultants Hyderabad
Canadian immigration consultants Hyderabad in India