Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad AP in India
Canadian Immigration Consultants in India
Canada Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanadian Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanada Immigration Consultants (AP) India

Visit Visa


Temporary Immigration

Temporary Immigration Status refers to people who wish to come to Canada to visit, work or study. They are coming to Canada for a temporary period and are considered visitors and require Visitor Visas, unless they are citizens of visa exempt countries.


To visit Canada one must be:

  • Must be healthy and may need to go through a Medical exam
  • Must abide by Canadian laws
  • Need a valid passport
  • Need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)
  • May need a Letter of Invitation

VISITOR

A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months. It is a popular choice for applicants wishing to visit Canada for a temporary period of up to 6 months.

The Visit Visas are available under three different categories:

  • Single Entry Canada Visitor Visa
  • A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa
  • A Transit Canada Visitor Visa

Single Entry Canada Visitor Visa:
This allows you to visit Canada only once and is valid for a period of 6 months only.  If needed one can apply to extend their Canadian Visitor Visa and will need to make an application for extension at least 30 days before expiry.


A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa:
This allows you to enter and depart Canada on several occasions and is valid for up to 6 months, depending on the issuing case officer.


A Transit Canada Visitor Visa:
This visa was initially intended for those people entering Canada for a period of 48 hours or less. For example, if your method of transport has to stop in Canada and you are from a country that requires you to have a visa to visit Canada, you will require a Transit Visa.

One is not permitted to work on any of the above Canadian Tourist Visa categories and some applicants may also need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the above if they come from certain countries.


Visitors to Canada must satisfy an immigration officer that:

  • They are in good health & one may be required to undergo a medical examination
  • They must be able to prove that they have sufficient financial means to support themselves during their visit to Canada.
  • Satisfy visa officials that do not have a criminal record or are a security risk
  • May need a Letter of invitation from a friend or relative currently residing in Canada
  • They have important family, social, economic and cultural ties to their country
  • Intend to return to their home country and will not try to stay in Canada

If you have secured your Visit Visa then you may possibly need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa if you come from certain countries.


Extending Stay:
Whether you are visiting Canada as a tourist or business visitor, working temporarily or studying in Canada, you are required to leave Canada at the end of your stay. If you desire to stay beyond the authorized date, you must apply for an extension before the expiry of your visitor status. If you want to change the terms and conditions of your stay, you must also submit an application.


It is illegal to stay in Canada beyond the validity of your visitor status or to work or study without necessary authorization.


SUPER VISA:

The Super Visa is really a Visitor visa that permits a Parent or Grandparent to enter Canada for up to two years. It is simply for a parent or grandparent and no other applicant or dependent is eligible.

The same statutory requirements and criteria as a regular visa apply along with additional documentation such as:

  • Provide proof of relationship between the parent/grandparent and the Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Undergo a medical examination and being admissible on health grounds
  • Provide evidence of private medical insurance with a minimum coverage of $ 100000 from a Canadian insurance company, valid for a minimum period of one year from the date of entry which covers the applicant for health care, hospitalization and repatriation
  • A Letter of Invitation signed by the sponsor in Canada
  • Documents to show that the Child / Grandchild  meets the financial requirements to sponsor
  • Purpose of Visit to Canada
  • Must satisfy that the applicant is entering Canada as a genuine visitor and not for a Permanent intent
  • Super visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing for re-entry during this period of time

We offer visa assistance to Visitors who want to enter Canada temporarily. Please contact us for further information.


Professional counseling by people who have lived, studied & worked in Canada!
Print

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Please scan the following QR Code to verify our regulated status with the ICCRC, Canada.

ICCRC Membership Number is R416183


Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad

Canada Immigration Consultants India
Canada immigration student visa consultants Hyderabad
Canadian immigration consultants Hyderabad in India