Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad AP in India
Canadian Immigration Consultants in India
Canada Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanadian Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanada Immigration Consultants (AP) India

Temporary Immigration


Temporary Immigration Status refers to people who wish to come to Canada to visit, work or study. They are coming to Canada for a temporary period and are considered visitors and require Visitor Visas, unless they are citizens of visa exempt countries.

To visit Canada one must be:
  • Must be healthy and may need to go through a Medical exam
  • Must abide by Canadian laws;
  • Need a valid passport
  • Need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)
  • May need a Letter of Invitation

There are three main categories for Temporary Status:

Visitor:
A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months. It is a popular choice for applicants wishing to visit Canada for a temporary period of up to 6 months.

The Visit Visas are available under three different categories:
  • Single Entry Canada Visitor Visa
  • A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa
  • A Transit Canada Visitor Visa

Single Entry Canada Visitor Visa:
This allows you to visit Canada only once and is valid for a period of 6 months only. If needed one can apply to extend their Canadian Visitor Visa and will need to make an application for extension at least 30 days before expiry.

A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa:
This allows you to enter and depart Canada on several occasions and is valid for up to 6 months, depending on the issuing case officer.

A Transit Canada Visitor Visa:
This visa was initially intended for those people entering Canada for a period of 48 hours or less. For example, if your method of transport has to stop in Canada and you are from a country that requires you to have a visa to visit Canada, you will require a Transit Visa.

One is not permitted to work on any of the above Canadian Tourist Visa categories and some applicants may also need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the above if they come from certain countries.

Visitors to Canada must satisfy an immigration officer that:
  • They are in good health & one may be required to undergo a medical examination
  • They must be able to prove that they have sufficient financial means to support themselves during their visit to Canada.
  • Satisfy visa officials that do not have a criminal record or are a security risk
  • May need a Letter of invitation from a friend or relative currently residing in Canada
  • They have important family, social, economic and cultural ties to their country
  • Intend to return to their home country and will not try to stay in Canada
If you have secured your Visit Visa then you may possibly need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa if you come from certain countries.

We offer visa assistance to Visitors who want to enter Canada temporarily. Please contact us for further information.

Student Visa
An international student is a visitor who has been approved by a Canadian Visa Officer to study in Canada. Immigration Officers look at many factors before deciding whether an applicant qualifies for a study permit.

The student authorization document identifies the level of study, and length of time that the individual may study in Canada.

Foreign students must meet certain immigration requirements to obtain an authorization to study in Canada such as:
  • Present a Letter of Acceptance from the educational institution they plan to attend
  • Provide evidence of enough financial resources to pay for tuition and living costs
  • Pass a medical examination if required
  • Satisfy a visa officer that they will return home at the end of their studies
  • Meet other requirements for visitors, including a temporary resident visa if necessary

International students are allowed to work in Canada, under the following circumstances:
  • Working on campus;
  • Working off-campus;
  • Co-op or internship program;
  • Working in Canada after you graduate;
  • Work permits for students at private institutions; &
  • Work permits for spouses or common-law partners.

See: Student Employment

Study Permit applications may be refused for the following reasons:
  • Student has not shown proof of financial capability
  • Applicant has not passed the medical examination
  • Student has not satisfied the Officer that their primary intention in Canada is to study;
  • Student has not satisfied the Officer that they will leave Canada at the end of the period of study .
You do not need a study permit if you are planning to study in a short-term program in Canada of six months or less.

We provide a full range of visa and admission services to individuals who are interested in studying in Canada. Please contact us for further information or alternatively fill out the Free Online Student Assessment Form

Work Permit - Employment Authorization:
A Work Permit is a document issued by the Canadian government that permits a foreigner to legally work in Canada for a temporary period.

The foreign worker must have a job offer to temporarily work in Canada before he or she can apply for an Employment Authorization. The federal government does not assist in placing foreign workers who are eager to find a job in Canada.

The Employment Authorization approval involves both consideration of the job offer and consideration of the applicant. Most foreign individuals who want to work temporarily in Canada must first have an approved job offer and an employment authorization, prior to arrival.

The steps that have to be followed before one applies for a work permit are:
  • An employer must first offer you a job
  • Job validation - Employer must have the job offer approved by the local Human Resource and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC)
  • HRSDC must normally provide a Labour Market Opinion or 'Confirmation' of your job offer. However, some types of work are exempt from this process
  • After HRSDC confirms that a foreign national may fill the job, you apply to CIC for your work permit
  • Visa Officials will make a decision if the foreign worker qualifies for the Employment authorization
  • If an employment authorization is issued, it is valid only for a specified job, employer and specific period of time

NOTE: Work Permits will only be granted by Canadian immigration authorities if supported by a positive "Labour Market Opinion" (LMO) letter issued by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC), indicating that the proposed employment will not adversely affect Canadian workers and not have a negative impact on the labour market in Canada.

Canada Immigration does not offer open Work permits, allowing a foreign national to work anywhere. They are always employer specific, tied to one employer who you have approached and the employer has offered a job that they could not fill with a Canadian candidate.

Please note that we do not find jobs for candidates as finding and negotiating an “ Offer of Employment” is an applicant’s responsibility. However, we do provide limited Job Search assistance in order to seek out appropriate employment for qualified applicants. We assist with all Immigration paper work after the applicant has been in contact with an employer and been made a job offer directly. We offer visa help to foreign workers who want to enter Canada and work temporarily. Please contact us for additional information.

Job Search
We can help you locate employment opportunities as a skilled worker in any of the provinces in Canada. If you are a Professional or skilled worker interested in working in Canada we can help you find employment in your profession provided your skills are in demand.

Once we have identified a job in a business or company to whom you might apply; we can contact the prospective employer and after receiving an Offer for a position, we will initiate the process of acquiring a work permit for you.

To work temporarily in Canada you must have a temporary work permit where an employer starts the process of acquiring such a work permit. A work permit does not allow you to immigrate to Canada. You may qualify to become a Permanent resident by applying for your Permanent Resident Visa once you are working in Canada.

Special Programs:
Provincial Nominee Program:
The Provincial Nominee Program aims to address skill shortage issues in certain provinces within Canada under a slightly different Canada work visa program.

Under this program an Employer can nominate a limited number of candidates for certain skilled positions and make an application to a participating Province for sponsorship of the work permit for Canada. The following requirements apply:
  • Position must be one that cannot be filled by a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Position is a guaranteed permanent and full time job offer
  • Position is offered to a candidate who has the required qualifications for the occupation
  • Position is offered to a candidate who has the required training & work experience
  • Position offered to a candidate who meets the licensing/accreditation requirements of the occupation of that province
  • Position meets provincial employment and wage standards

Provinces involved in PNP programs have different requirements to be met in order to be sponsored for a Canada work visa; however the requirements listed above are essential in every case. If you are interested in exploring this avenue to obtain a Work Permit please contact us for further information.

Note: Please see each province’s PNP program for further details on the skilled category.

Extending Stay:
Whether you are visiting Canada as a tourist or business visitor, working temporarily or studying in Canada, you are required to leave Canada at the end of your stay. If you desire to stay beyond the authorized date, you must apply for an extension before the expiry of your visitor status. If you want to change the terms and conditions of your stay, you must also submit an application.

It is illegal to stay in Canada beyond the validity of your visitor status or to work or study without necessary authorization.

We encourage you to fill out our Free Evaluation form

Come with us to study, work and immigrate to Canada.
Print

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Please scan the following QR Code to verify our regulated status with the ICCRC, Canada.

ICCRC Membership Number is R416183


Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad

Canada Immigration Consultants India
Canada immigration student visa consultants Hyderabad
Canadian immigration consultants Hyderabad in India