Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad AP in India
Canadian Immigration Consultants in India
Canada Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanadian Immigration Consultants HyderabadCanada Immigration Consultants (AP) India

Student Work Chart


Work Opportunity

Criteria

Benefits of Permit

Working on campus Student is engaged in full-time studies at:
  • A public post-secondary institution;
  • A private post-secondary institution or
  • A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
Student has a valid study permit.
Working off-campus Eligibility for an off-campus work permit:
  • Valid study permit;
  • Studying at a participating institution
  • Full-time student for at least six of the twelve months preceding their application for a work permit;
  • Satisfactory academic standing;
  • Sign a form authorizing the institution, the province and CIC to share personal information
  • Complete a work permit application and
  • Official receipt to show the application-processing fee of $150.
A student can participate in the off campus work program by applying for a Work permit which authorizes work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks.
Co-op/ Internship Program Eligibility for a work permit are:
  • Valid study permit
  • Intended employment must be an essential part of program of study in Canada;
  • Employment must be certified as part of the academic program and
  • Co-op or internship employment cannot form more than 50 percent of the total program of study.
There is no application-processing fee for this work permit.
Working in Canada after Graduation Student requirements to receive a work permit that is valid for one year or less:
  • Student must have graduated from

A public post-secondary institution;
A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, or A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees;

  • Student must have studied full-time for at least eight months preceding the completion of their program of study;
  • Student must have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma or certificate;
  • Student must have applied for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from their institution indicating that they have met the requirements of completing their academic program;
  • Student must have a job offer from an employer for a job that is related to their field of studies; &
  • Student must have a valid study permit when they apply for the work permit.
When a student applies for post-graduation work permit, they do not have to get a labour market opinion from Service Canada.

Work permit application should be sent to the Case Processing Centr e in Vegreville, Alberta.

Working in Canada after Graduation
2 Years

Apart from meeting the above requirements a student also has to meet the following in order to obtain a work permit of up to two years after their graduation:
  • Completed a program of at least two years of full-time studies;
  • Obtained written confirmation from the educational institution indicating that they have met the requirements of completing their program of study;
  • Studied at and graduated from an institution located outside of the Communauté métropolitaine de Montreal (CMM), the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) or the Greater Vancouver Regional District (GVRD)
  • Obtained employment outside of the CMM, GTA or GVRD areas

 

Work permits for students at private institutions Students and graduates of private institutions may apply for a work permit to work in Canada. The following conditions apply:
  • Student must have a job offer that has been confirmed by Service Canada; and
  • Student must have a valid study permit in order to apply for a work permit from within Canada.

 

Work permits for spouses or common-law partners A student’s spouse or common-law partner may apply for a work permit if:
  • Spouse is a full-time student at a public post-secondary institution;
  • private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, or
  • A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
  • Spouse has a valid study permit.
 

Come with us to study, work and immigrate to Canada.
Print

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Please scan the following QR Code to verify our regulated status with the ICCRC, Canada.

ICCRC Membership Number is R416183


Wesley Immigration Consultants Hyderabad

Canada Immigration Consultants India
Canada immigration student visa consultants Hyderabad
Canadian immigration consultants Hyderabad in India